NTSB Identification: NYC91LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43512.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 09, 1990 in ERWINNA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: WACO UPF-7, registration: N32091
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF ON RUNWAY 25. THE RUNWAY SLOPES TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT LEFT DURING THE GROUND ROLL AND HIT A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER ON ITS BACK AND CAME TO REST IN A FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months