NTSB Identification: NYC91LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46066.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 1990 in EMLENTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N117T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE-TO-SEVERE TURBULENCE NEAR TOUCHDOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE DROPPED APRX 15 FT, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING. THE TURBULENCE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months