NTSB Identification: NYC91DHA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43187.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 14, 1990 in GILBERTSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: JAMES COTE KOLB TWINSTAR MK II, registration: N2224N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.A WITNESS STATED, '...THE AIRCRAFT MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF. AT APPROXIMATELY 100', THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE AND THE ENGINE PICKED UP AGAIN. THE PILOT STARTED A SLOW LEFT TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN. AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND NOSE DOWN, NEAR VERTICAL.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER AN INTERUPTION OF POWER. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months