NTSB Identification: MIA91LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42070.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 25, 1990 in FORT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N98077
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 5 WITH WINDS REPORTED TO BE FROM 360 AT 8 KNOTS PILOT ENCOUNTER GUST FROM LEFT. LEFT WING WAS LIFTED AND RIGHT WING AND NOSE AREA OF AIRCRAFT STRUCK RUNWAY. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 300 AT 12 KNOTS FOUR MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING WITH SHIFTING GUSTY WINDS. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months