NTSB Identification: MIA91LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41883.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 14, 1990 in CAPE CORAL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-5, registration: N5825L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED PAGE FIELD, FORT MYERS, FLORIDA, ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A HOUSE. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. TEAR DOWN ANALYSIS OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE EXHAUST VALVE ON THE NUMBER THREE ENGINE CYLINDER HAD FAILED AT THE EXHAUST STEM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, CAUSED BY MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE, FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months