NTSB Identification: LAX91LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45742.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 21, 1990 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22863
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF AND FOLLOWING THE YELLOW TAXI LINE THAT CHANGED DIRECTIONS NEAR THE HANGER. THE ASPHALT RAMP AT THE TURN HAD BEEN RESURFACED AND THE TAXIWAY MARKING HAD NOT BEEN REPAINTED. THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE HANGER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND A HANGER WHILE TAXIING. THE FAILURE OF AIRPORT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO MAINTAIN TAXIWAY MARKINGS WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months