NTSB Identification: LAX91LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43774.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 1990 in PLACERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N7815G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE LEFT AND ENDED UP OFF THE RUNWAY. WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH SOME CHAPARRAL BRUSH CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO PULL TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED 90 DEGREES AND CAME TO A STOP, WITH THE RIGHT WING CONTACTING AN ENBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months