NTSB Identification: LAX91LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43554.
Accident occurred Monday, October 22, 1990 in
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G5, registration: N2294W
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A BELL 47G5 HELICOPTER WAS OPERATING FROM A SHIP AT SEA FOR THE PURPOSE OF FISH SPOTTING AND HERDING. THE HELICOPTER WAS IN THE PROCESS OF HERDING FISH INTO THE DEPLOYED NET WHEN A ROTOR STRUCK A SWELL. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE WATER, ROLLED INVERTED, AND SANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ON ADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING ABOVE THE WATER. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months