NTSB Identification: LAX91LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44606.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 1990 in MERCED, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G4, registration: N477JM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER WASHING THE HELICOPTER THE PILOT TOOK-OFF ON A BUSINESS FLIGHT OVER HIS RANCH. A GROUND WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE STOP AND OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER ENTER AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND BURST INTO FLAMES. THE WITNESS ESTIMATED THE HELICOPTERS ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN HE FIRST OBSERVED IT. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months