NTSB Identification: LAX91LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43557.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 10, 1990 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N68350
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT AND LANDING. HE MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE, LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO CORRECT THE BOUNCED LANDING AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE UNTIL THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND THE IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY PROCEDURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPEREINCE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months