NTSB Identification: LAX91LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43978.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 1990 in RIO LINDA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N252YD
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PLANNED 10-MINUTE LONG LOCAL NIGHTIME FLIGHT THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND LANDED AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. THE AIRPORT'S RUNWAY LIGHTS AND THE AIRPLANE'S POSITION LIGHTS WERE OPERATING. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A PERSON WHO WAS WALKING ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT OBSERVED THE PERSON IN SUFFICIENT TIME TO AVOID THE COLLISION. THE PERSON, WHO WAS FATALLY INJURED, HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY WARNED BY AIRPORT MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL NOT TO WALK ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPLANE'S GROUND COLLISION WITH AN UNAUTHORIZED PERSON WHO WAS LOCATED ON THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS RELATED TO THE NIGHTTIME (LIGHT) CONDITION WHICH LIMITED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO SEE THE PERSON PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months