NTSB Identification: LAX91LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43775.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 1990 in KEARNY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4594B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED FAST AND COULD NOT STOP PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE 1,665 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SMALL LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT SANK AND THE TWO OCCUPANTS SUCCESSFULLY EXTRICATED THEMSELVES AND SWAM TO SHORE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT EXECUTING A LEFT TURN AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR A CORN FIELD LOCATED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months