NTSB Identification: LAX91DUM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43619.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 1990 in EL CAJON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-140, registration: N6147J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN A CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN. AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE PITCH UP DURING A TURN TO THE LEFT THEN PITCH DOWN AND DESCEND INTO THE GROUND. OTHER WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTER PRIOR TO THE NOSE PITCH UP. MOST WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE AIRCRAFT STALLING DURING THE TURN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO PHYSICAL EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months