NTSB Identification: FTW91LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43549.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 25, 1990 in EUFAULA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N4537J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH FOUR RUNWAY LIGHTS, A SIGN, AND A BENCH. THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER HAD INADVERTENTLY DROPPED A CAMERA CASE WHICH RESTRICTED THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL'S MOVEMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A RESTRICTION IN THE MOVEMENT OF THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL. THE RESTRICTION RESULTED FROM A PASSENGER'S INADVERTENT PLACEMENT OF AN OBJECT ON THE COCKPIT'S FLOOR. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months