NTSB Identification: FTW91LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43179.
Accident occurred Monday, October 22, 1990 in GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734KG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 30 HOUR STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED FAST AND TOUCHED DOWN NOSE GEAR FIRST. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY WHEEL BARROWED DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE STUDENT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE THEN DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE VASI SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE TECHNIQUE AND USE OF RUDDER. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months