NTSB Identification: FTW91LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43548.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 1990 in GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N1071Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI WAS HOVER TAXIING IN AN APPROXIMATE 20 KT TAILWIND CONDITION. HE NOTICED A DECREASE IN ROTOR RPM AND, ACCORDING TO HIS WRITTEN REPORT, 'REAPPLIED POWER TO REGAIN RPMS.' THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND INTO THE WIND. TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED ON A SLOPE AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING TAILWIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months