NTSB Identification: FTW91LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43817.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 14, 1990 in ARKADELPHIA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N38021
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN TO AN AIRPORT WITH AVAILABLE FUEL WHEN ON FINAL APPROACH, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD WITH HIGH VEGETATION AND LOW TREES. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT AN INSECT'S MUD NEST WAS OBSTRUCTING THE LEFT FUEL TANK VENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL SYSTEM VENT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, AND CONTACTING HIGH VEGETATION AND LOW TREES DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months