NTSB Identification: FTW91LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43577.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 09, 1990 in LAKE PROVIDENCE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N4640Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON AN IFR CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT INTO FORECAST CONDITIONS OF ICING, THUNDERSTORMS AND ASSOCIATED SEVERE TURBURLENCE. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 15,500 FEET, A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A COMPLETE WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. THIS BRIEFING IDENTIFIED THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ENTER AN AREA OF FORECAST THRUNDERSTORMS. THE FACTOR WAS THE SEVERE DOWNDRAFT ENCOUNTERED. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months