NTSB Identification: FTW91LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42922.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 1990 in LAMPASAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: WACO RNF, registration: N11270
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AS THE PILOT TURNED CROSSWIND AFTER TAKEOFF, FOLLOWED B A COMPLETE POWER LOSS DURING THE TURN TO DOWNWIND. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING TO THE BEST AVAILABLE FIELD WHICH WAS COVERED WITH BRUSH AND TREES. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE ENGINE HAD A MOMENTARY SURGE OF POWER AND THEN QUIT AGAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 6 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE SPRING WAS BROKEN AND THE CYLINDER WAS RUNNING COLD. ADDITIONALLY, PARTICULATE CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF A CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE SPRING. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months