NTSB Identification: FTW91LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42335.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 09, 1990 in CLAREMORE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N46174
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE FAILED APPROXIMATELY 30 MILES NORTH EAST OF THE DESTINATION, TULSA, OKLAHOMA, DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. ENROUTE THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED VARYING DEGREES OF ICE, BUT NEARING TULSA CONDITIONS IMPROVED TO VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. INITIALLY THERE WAS A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND THE PILOT SELECTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING SITE. A FEW MINUTES BEFORE TOUCHDOWN TOTAL POWER WAS LOST AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES, FENCES, AND A DITCH, CAUSING IT TO ROLLOVER INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF PILOT IN COMMAND TO INSURE THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months