NTSB Identification: FTW91GA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42336.
Accident occurred Monday, October 01, 1990 in ANADARKO, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS 369E, registration: N381F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM AN UNIMPROVED HELICOPTER LANDING PAD THE PILOT FAILED TO ASSURE REQUIRED CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES POSITIONED ALONG HIS ROUTE OF DEPARTURE. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A SINGLE ELECTRICAL POWER LINE RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO THE CONTROL RODS BEING SEVERED. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED BY REDUCING THE ENGINE POWER, HOWEVER, CONTROLLABILITY WITH COLLECTIVE OR CYCLIC WAS NOT AVAILABLE. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND SLIDING RIGHT AND TURNING LEFT RESULTING IN IT ROLLING ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT PRIOR TO AND DURING DEPARTURE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months