NTSB Identification: FTW91FA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50005.
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 1990 in KINGSLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N41586
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE FACE OF A CLIFF ABOUT 50 FEET BELOW THE CREST OF A MOUNTAIN THAT WAS THE ONLY HIGH TERRAIN WITHIN SEVERAL MILES. THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR, VISIBILITY UNLIMITED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A STRAIGHT AND LEVEL ATTITUDE, AND HAD BEEN TRIMMED IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL, AND DID NOT HEAR OR SEE ANYTHING UNUSUAL. ONE WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT HAD RESIGNED FROM HIS POSITION AS A BANK TELLER. ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT WAS CONFRONTED BY AUTHORITIES REGARDING THE EMBEZZLEMENT OF $6,218.16. THE PILOT STATED TO BANK OFFICIALS THAT HE WOULD MAKE RESTITUTION BY 1700 HRS THAT AFTERNOON. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED 4 HRS LATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO AVOID FLYING INTO THE MOUNTAIN. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months