NTSB Identification: FTW91DRD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44546.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 21, 1990 in LAKE CHARLES, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: MONNETT SONERIA, registration: N184TJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AND SEVEN OTHER FORMULA A RACERS TOOK OFF AND HEADED FOR THE 'SCATTER PLYON.' INITIALLY THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE AND HE INITIATED A TURN TOWARD THE AIRPORT. AS HE CLEARED TREES TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE FORCED LANDING WAS COMPLICATED BY THE PROXIMITY OF THE CROWD AND OTHER RACERS. IMPACT OCCURRED SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE BUT FOUND NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE PROXIMITY OF THE CROWD AND OTHER AIRPLANES IN THE RACE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months