NTSB Identification: DEN91LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42658.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 28, 1990 in BUENA VISTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T-210-M, registration: N621BD
Injuries: 4 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING FIVE PASSENGERS ON A ROUND TRIP CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGERS, THEY PAID THE PILOT FOR THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE TOOK OFF WITH WHAT HE ESTIMATED WAS 64 GALLONS OF FUEL. TWO HOURS AND TWENTY FIVE MINUTES LATER, HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE WAS OUT OF FUEL, AND HE ATTEMPTED AN ENGINE OUT LANDING TO RUNWAY 33. THE PLANE LANDED 400 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE, SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR, AND NOSED OVER. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED 40 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. BOTH WINGS, THE CABIN AND FUSELAGE WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE RESCUE PERSONNEL AND LAW OFFICERS ON THE SCENE REPORTED THE TANKS WERE EMPTY AND NO FUEL SPILL WAS FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE. THE INVESTIGATION FOUND NO FUEL IN THE ENGINE SYSTEM, AND COULD FIND NO EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN ANY INCREASED FUEL USAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FUEL SUPPLY RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months