NTSB Identification: DEN91LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42467.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 23, 1990 in BUENA VISTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N2665L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STUDENT PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING ON RUNWAY 15. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO WAS SUPERVISING THIS SOLO FLIGHT, THE PLANE MADE A HARD LANDING, PORPOSIED, AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE WENT DOWN A FIVE FOOT EMBANKMENT, NOSED OVER, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. BOTH WINGS SPARS THE FUSELAGE AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED. THE FLIGHT INFORMATION PUBLICATION AIRPORT DIRECTORY WARNS OF A FIVE FOOT DROP ALONG THE EAST EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN WELL LEFT OF THE CENTER LINE, AND THE NOSE WHEEL IMPACTED HARD ENOUGH TO BREAK THE WHEEL RIM, BLOW OUT THE TIRE AND TUBE AND MADE STEERING DIFFICULT. CALM WINDS PREVAILED DURING THE ENTIRE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FLARE PROPERLY DURING LANDING. THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE IS A FACTOR. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months