NTSB Identification: DEN91LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42468.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 16, 1990 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N5523Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STUDENT PILOT MADE A LANDING ON RUNWAY 28. DURING LANDING ROLL, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE STRUCK A FOUR FOOT EMBANKMENT AND TORE THE LEFT WING LOOSE AT THE ROOT. THE LEFT WING SPAR WAS BENT, THE FUSELAGE TWISTED, AND THE CABIN TOP CRUSHED. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT A GUST STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT HOWEVER, THE WEATHER OBSERVATION DID NOT RECORD ANY GUSTS DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS COMPUTED TO BE 8 KNOTS, WELL WITHIN THE CAPABILITIES OF THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months