NTSB Identification: DEN91LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43180.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 10, 1990 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N565RA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE WAS NOT RUNNING NORMALLY WHILE ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM DALLAS, TEXAS, TO ENGLEWOOD, COLORADO. INSTEAD OF RETURNING TO DALLAS OR LANDING AT THE NEAREST SUITABLE AIRPORT, HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE HIS FLIGHT. UPON ARRIVAL AT HIS DESTINATION, AND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON SOFT TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIES WHICH PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILIURE RESULTING FROM MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIES. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months