NTSB Identification: DEN91LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42699.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 1990 in BERNALILLO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: Raven S-55A, registration: N4062H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE DRIFTING WITH THE WIND DURING A BALLOON FIESTA. WITNESSES SAID THE BALLOON STRUCK POWER LINES ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND BURST INTO FLAMES. THE CHASE CREW SAID ONE OF THE MEN TRIED TO SLIDE DOWN A ROPE BUT LOST HIS GRIP AND FELL TO THE TERRAIN. THE WITNESSES SAID THE OTHER MAN GRABBED THE POWER LINE AND HELD ON FOR A SHORT TIME, THEN FELL TO THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH POWER LINES. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months