NTSB Identification: DEN91LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42726.
Accident occurred Monday, October 01, 1990 in HARRISON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: Raven S-60A, registration: N4264D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING HIS BALLOON FOR ABOUT AN HOUR WHEN HE ELECTED TO LAND. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN AN ESTIMATED 15 KNOT WIND. HE SAID THAT WHEN THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN, THE WIND STARTED TO DRAG THE BALLOON TOWARD SOME ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. HE JUMPED OUT OF THE BASKET JUST PRIOR TO THE BALLOON STRIKING THE WIRES. THE BALLOON SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ENVELOPE IN A POSTACCIDENT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND INACCURATE EVALUATION OF THE SURFACE WEATHER. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months