NTSB Identification: DEN91FA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42712.
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 1990 in BELEN, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N5058J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO AVAILABLE INFO, THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PRACTICE AEROBATICS. DURING THE FLT, THE ACFT CRASHED ON RELATIVELY FLAT, DESERT TERRAIN, JUST TO THE EAST OF A LARGE GULLY. THE INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HEADING OF 087 DEG. PIECES OF THE LANDING GEAR WERE FOUND IN THE INITIAL IMPACT DEPRESSION, WHICH WAS 6 INCHES DEEP. ABOUT 15 FT SOUTH OF THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT WAS A SCAR THAT CONTAINED THE RIGHT WINGTIP CAP. THE LEFT WINGTIP CAP WAS FOUND ABOUT 18 FT NORTHEAST OF THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST 71 FT EAST OF THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT ON A SLIGHT RISE IN THE TERRAIN. ONE PROP BLADE WAS DISTORED WITH AN 'S' CURVE, THE OTHER BLADE WAS PARTIALLY MELTED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRCRAFT'S ALTITUDE (GROUND CLEARANCE) ABOVE THE DESERT TERRAIN. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months