NTSB Identification: DEN91FA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45744.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 25, 1990 in CARBONDALE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N761TW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS BEING DELIVERED TO THE OWNER AFTER MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED. DURING THE FLT, IT COLLIDED WITH A HIGH VOLTAGE POWER LINE & CRASHED. ABOUT 1 MI BEFORE REACHING THE ACDNT SITE, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN A CANYON. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT IT THEN DISAPPEARED FROM THEIR VIEW BEHIND HIGHER TERRAIN BEFORE IT CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWER LINE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months