NTSB Identification: DEN91FA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43583.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 02, 1990 in GYPSUM, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6477N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO FILING AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THUNDERSTORMS AND ICING CONDITIONS PREVAILED ALONG HIS INTENDED ROUTE. DURING THE FLIGHT ICE FORMED ON HIS AIRCRAFT IN THE VICINITY OF GYPSUM, COLORADO. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED AND EVENTUALLY THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. IT ENTERED INTO A SPIN WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FLYING INTO KNOWN ADVERSE ICING AND THUNDERSTORM WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months