NTSB Identification: CHI91LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44511.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 28, 1990 in CRIVITZ, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180D, registration: N264W
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM AN UPHILL SOD AIRSTRIP THAT WAS 1584' IN LENGTH. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED TO 60-65 MPH, BUT FAILED TO GAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO CLEAR THE TREES AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES IN A RAVINE NEAR THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. AN INVESTIGATION AT THE SITE REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT APPEAR TO BECOME AIRBORNE UNTIL IT WENT OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WITH THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE CALM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF (WHILE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING). Index for Oct1990 | Index of months