NTSB Identification: CHI91LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42221.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 27, 1990 in PORTAGE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N738AP
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE OCCURRED. AFTER TRYING TO FIND A NEARBY AIRPORT, AND CIRCLING FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES, A PRECAUTIONARY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED, WITHOUT FLAPS OR LIGHTS DUE TO THE ELECTRICAL FAILURE, ON A ROAD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPORT BEACON WAS INOPERABLE AND BRIGHTLY LIGHTED CONSTRUCTION ADJACENT THE AIRPORT MADE IT DIFFICULT TO LOCATE. LOOSE CONNECTIONS WERE FOUND ON THE BATTERY TERMINAL AND THE ALTERNATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PIC BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTATED AND PERFORMED A PREMATURE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months