NTSB Identification: CHI91LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42979.
Accident occurred Monday, October 22, 1990 in HANNIBAL, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24359
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, SHE MADE TWO ATTEMPTS TO LAND BUT WENT AROUND BECAUSE OF TOO MUCH AIRSPEED. THE PILOT SAID 'THE THIRD TIME I LANDED WITH TOO MUCH AIRSPEED, BOUNCED, PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN, COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR, THE PROP HIT THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP AND I GOT OUT'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE: EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months