NTSB Identification: CHI91LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45465.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 18, 1990 in STOCKTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20/231, registration: N1002X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE SAW TREES ABOUT 20 FEET BELOW THE AIRPLANE WHILE ON A NIGHT LANDING APPROACH. HE SAID THAT HE PITCHED THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE UP TO INCREASE THE CLEARANCE FROM THE TREES AND IMMEDIATELY HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN. HE ADDED POWER, AND THEN 'CUT POWER' AS HE REACHED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ITS RAPID RATE OF DESCENT AND LANDED HARD. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF HE HAD ELECTED TO DO A GO-AROUND, OR IF HE HAD NOT PITCHED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE UPWARDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VSO (MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE AIRSPEED) IN A LANDING CONFIGURATION. AN ASSOCIATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months