NTSB Identification: CHI91LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42779.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 14, 1990 in MASON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N2600A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN WINDS GUSTING FROM 10 TO 20 KNOTS, WITH AN 80 DEGREE CROSSWIND COMPONENT. HE SAID THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND, CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT TYPE AIRPLANE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months