NTSB Identification: CHI91LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42780.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 1990 in PLYMOUTH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N45328
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT STATES THE LEFT WING LIFTED AT ABOUT 55 MILES PER HOUR, HE OVERCOMPENSATED AND ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT EDGE OF THE PAVEMENT, SKIDDED SIDEWAYS ON A WET TURF INFIELD AND NOSED OVER AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO COUNTER THE SKID.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months