NTSB Identification: CHI91LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44509.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 1990 in EMPORIA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N3226L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.STUDENT PILOT ON CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND USING FULL FLAPS WITH A CROSSWIND OF 17 KNOTS GUSTING TO 23 KNOTS 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BECAME MOMENTARILY AIRBORNE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, LANDED OFF THE RUNAWAY, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GUSTY CROSSWINDS, EXCESSIVE FLAP SETTING, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months