NTSB Identification: CHI91LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42962.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 1990 in TROY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8211C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE EXTREME END OF THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A CULVERT. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED ONE FUEL TANK CONTAINED ONE PINT OF FUEL (RIGHT) AND THE OTHER TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 INCH IN IT (LEFT). THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED FOR THE 'RIGHT' FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO FLIGHT. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months