NTSB Identification: CHI91LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42964.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 03, 1990 in WILLOW SPRINGS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM AMERICAN 690B, registration: N691WM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE TWIN-ENGINED TURBO-PROP AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LARGE STATIC DISCHARGE AND SEVERE TURBULENCE SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE COMBINED EVENT CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO ENTER A RAPID, UNCONTROLLED, DESCENT DURING WHICH STRUCTURAL OVERLOAD DAMAGE OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED FROM THE DESCENT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND LANDED AT A NEARBY AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPLANES ENCOUNTER WITH A STATIC DISCHARGE, TURBULENCE AND A DOWNDRAFT IN THE CLOUDS WHICH WERE ASSOCIATED WITH SEVERE METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months