NTSB Identification: CHI91FA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42973.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 31, 1990 in FLINT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N4325N
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED FOR A CROSS COUNTRY PLEASURE FLIGHT WHEN, DURING ITS INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS BETWEEN 100 AND 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AS IT PASSED BY THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER PASSING THE WITNESSES THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A 90 DEGREE LEFT TURN, PITCH DOWN, LEVEL OFF AND THEN 'DROP INTO THE POWERLINES' ACCORDING TO ONE OF THE WITNESSES. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES LOCATED IN A RAILROAD SWITCHING YARD. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN CONTACT WITH THESE LINES AS IT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE AND SMALL BUILDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK SYSTEM. FACTOR(S) WERE: WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months