NTSB Identification: CHI91FA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43983.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 16, 1990 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N5499K
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED CLIMBING IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE BEFORE PITCHING OVER AND DESCENDING, LEFT WING LOW, INTO THE GROUND DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. RECORDS SHOW THE PILOT'S TOTAL AVIATION EXPERINCE TO BE 69 FLIGHT HOURS. HIS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE 90 DAYS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT WAS .3 OF AN HOUR OBTAINED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN EITHER THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT. EVIDENCE SHOWS THAT THE TAIL TIE DOWN RING DRAGGED AS THE AIRPLANE TRACKED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE LIFTING OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE PREMATURE ROTATION AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months