NTSB Identification: BFO91LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41750.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 1990 in BRIDGEPORT, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C152, registration: N757RM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND DUAL STUDENT WERE DEPARTING ON A LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT, WHEN THE TOWER INFORMED THEM ABOUT SEVERAL DEER WALKING ON THE AIRPORT. THE CFI STATED THAT A LANDING AIRCRAFT REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR, SO THEY TAXIED INTO POSITION FOR TAKEOFF. THE CFI REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED ROTATION SPEED, THE PILOTS NOTICED TWO DEER ON THE RUNWAY IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE CFI REDUCED POWER AND VEERED RIGHT IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE COLLISION, BUT THE TAIL SECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ONE OF THE DEER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH DEER WHICH HAD MOVED ONTO THE RUNWAY DURING THEIR TAKEOFF ROLL. THE DARK NIGHT CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT BY LIMITING THE PILOTS' VISUAL OUTLOOK. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months