NTSB Identification: BFO91LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42976.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 1990 in AMELIA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4167J
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF ON AN UPHILL 1800 FT LONG RWY. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT TOOK OFF DOWNWIND. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF BUT SHORTLY AFTERWARDS IT BEGAN TO SETTLE BACK DOWN BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT DESCENDED AND STRUCK TREES. THE PLT REPORTED THE ENGINE RAN THE ENTIRE TIME. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND HIS INTERE UPHILL RUNWAY AND TAILWIND. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months