NTSB Identification: BFO91LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43980.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 1990 in CULPEPER, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20M, registration: N987CM
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INDICATED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, HE NOTED THE SMELL OF A POSSIBLE OVERHEAT CONDITION, BUT THE ODOR WENT AWAY. HE CHECKED THE ACFT AFTER LANDING, BUT DID NOT NOTICE ANY DISCREPANCIES. HE TOOK OFF SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, AND DURING THE CLIMBOUT, SMOKE BEGAN FILLING THE CABIN. THE SMOKE EMERGED FROM THE AREA OF THE RUDDER PEDALS AND FLAMES APPEARED SOON AFTERWARDS. THE PLT TURNED BACK TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED GEARUP. THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DITCH. A FIRE ERUPTED, BUT THE PLT AND PAX ESCAPED THE ACFT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED INTERGRANULAR CRACKING OF THE CLAMP THAT CONNECTED THE TURBOCHARGER AND TAILPIPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INTERGRANULAR CRACKING (FATIGUE) FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST CLAMP, WHICH RESULTED IN A DISCONNECTED EXHAUST MANIFOLD (TAILPIPE), AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months