NTSB Identification: BFO91LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41925.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 1990 in WESTMINSTER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B23, registration: N4005T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT THE CROSSWIND CAUSED HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT OVER-CORRECTED. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED BACK ACROSS THE RUNWAY, ACROSS A GRASSY AREA, AND IMPACTED A SMALL BRUSH-COVERED BERM LOCATED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE OUT OF 250 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 18 KNOTS; THE ACTIVE RUNWAY WAS RUNWAY 16.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN POSITIVE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. IMPROPER CROSSWIND COMPENSATION AND A VARIABLE, GUSTY CROSSWIND WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months