NTSB Identification: BFO91FA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52879.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 30, 1990 in ELKTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N4321M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 35, BACK TAXIED, AND THEN TOOK OFF. ACCORDING TO HIM, DURING CLIMBOUT AT ABOUT 200' MSL, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND ABOUT 300' BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months