NTSB Identification: ATL91LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42073.
Accident occurred Monday, October 29, 1990 in WILLIAMSTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N3490V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS FLYING THE THIRD LEG OF HIS 300 MILE SOLO CROSS COUNTRY WHEN HE BECAME LOST. HE CONTINUED THE FLIGHT AND REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM THE FSS VIA RADIO. HE CONTINUED FLYING PAST SUNSET WHILE LOOKING FOR FAMILIAR LANDMARKS. FINALLY, HE LOCATED AN AIRFIELD AND ATTEMPTED A NIGHT LANDING. UPON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, THEN LANDED HARD, BENDING THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP ON ITS RIGHT WING. THE PILOT'S ONLY NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE OCCURRED EIGHT MONTHS EARLIER, WHEN HE LOGGED .9 HOURS OF NIGHT TIME, WITH FIVE NIGHT LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE DURING THE NIGHT LANDING ATTEMPT. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN GEOGRAPHIC ORIENTATION AND THE SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT INTO NIGHT CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S LACK OF NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE WAS ALSO A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months