NTSB Identification: ATL91LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42744.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 17, 1990 in KNOXVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: E TN PLTS STARDUSTER STARDUSTER II, registration: N19SR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL DURING THE TAKEOFF LEG. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED IN A LAKE ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN ENGINE EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE SOURCE OF THE POWER LOSS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SOMEONE MAY HAVE PLACED THE FUEL LEVER INTO THE 'OFF' POSITION PRIOR TO FLIGHT. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE MAY HAVE INADVERTENTLY KICKED THE FUEL SWITCH TO THE 'OFF' POSITION. HE REPORTED THAT HE DOES NOT USE A CHECKLIST, AND HE SETS THE COCKPIT SWITCHES UP FOR THE NEXT FLIGHT AFTER ENGINE SHUTDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S INADVERTENT CLOSING OF THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE, WHICH TOTALLY OR PARTIALLY RESTRICTED FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months